Meet the Team

At Adams Traditional Academy, your children are our greatest treasure.  It’s why we carefully choose each team member – in order to offer your student the highest quality educational experience available.  It’s also why the Arizona Department of Education gave us a 97% grade for our teacher expertise.  Your children will thrive here at our elementary school.

Committed to
Excellence

Our Dream Team

At Adams Traditional Academy, we encourage our students to dream BIG dreams!  We know that from ATA will come future leaders for our nation – leaders with  commitment to strong values, good citizenship, a passion for excellence, and a fierce work ethic.  We also know that for dreams to come true, we have to create a roadmap to the future, broken into attainable goals along the elementary school journey. Together with parents, our staff will be each child’s dream team.  We will equip children for future success so their dreams can come true. 

Staff Expertise

Bachelor's Degrees
1
Master's Degrees

Our Administrative Team

MRS. SCHORER

Principal

Our Kindergarten Team

MRS. BRINGHURST

AM Kindergarten Teacher

MRS. CRANEY

PM Kindergarten Teacher

MRS. FARRELL

Kindergarten Teacher

MRS. JUNKER

Kindergarten Teacher

MISS LE

Kindergarten Teacher

Our First Grade Team

MRS. CURREN

First Grade Teacher

MRS. HERNDON

First Grade Teacher

MISS MODESTO

First Grade Teacher

MRS. SHEEHY

First Grade Teacher

Our Second Grade Team

MS. MOLUMBY

Second Grade Teacher

MRS. PARKER

Second Grade Teacher

MS. SOTO

Second Grade Teacher

Our Third Grade Team

MS. COATES

Third Grade Teacher

MISS MOREY

Third Grade Teacher

MRS. WILLIAMS

Third Grade Teacher

Our Fourth Grade Team

MRS. CLAIBORNE

Fourth Grade Teacher

MRS. KUKOWSKI

Fourth Grade Teacher

MRS. MCGUIRE

Fourth Grade Teacher

Our Fifth and Sixth Grade Team

MISS DAUGHERTY

History, Latin Teacher

MR. FREEMAN

Math, Latin Teacher

MRS. SHINAULT

Language Arts, Latin Teacher

MRS. WILKINS

Science, Latin Teacher

Our Seventh and Eighth Grade Team

MR. FAKLER

Math Teacher

MR. HERNDON

History, Latin Teacher

MR. VICUÑA

Science, Spanish Teacher

MR. SHINAULT

Language Arts Teacher

Our Specials Team

MR. GOLDFADEN

P.E. Teacher

MISS GURR

Music Teacher

MR. JOHNSON

Technology Teacher

MR. KELLERMAN

Art Teacher

Our Support Staff

MRS. BEAUFORD

Special Education Coordinator

MRS. FULMER

Reading Specialist

MRS. HELMER

Nurse

MISS SIROTA

EL Coordinator